Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What rights and protection do I have as a consumer?

After renting a game and returning it to a video rental store, they are saying it was not returned. It was. Now we have been turned over to a collection agency.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Fight the matter as the collection agency has the burden of proof that the rental was not returned. You do not have the burden of proof.

If you are continuning to be harassed on this take the matter to a local attorney to write a cease and desist letter on your behalf.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now