What restrictions are there on level 1 sex offenders?

Asked about 4 years ago - San Antonio, TX

My boyfriend who is in his 20's had sex with an underage girl who he did not know was underage. apparently he has been convicted now. I want to know what this means for our relationship and how it will affect him. Will we be able to raise children together? will he have to live away from schools and all that? apparently it will go away in like 20 years i thought I read.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mekisha Jane Walker

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . His paperwork sets out what his restrictions are. Some sex offenders registrations are lifetime are others are not, it depends on what he was convicted of and when. He should be reporting unders his sex offender registration which will tell him where and with whom he can live. It is very easy for him to mess up and get a case for failure to registure as a sex offender.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,201 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,201 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering