What responsibility of landlord to supply housing to tenants who must vacate for termite treatment for pending property sale.

Asked 4 months ago - Hollywood, FL

Flag

Rent in our case is paid up to 2.22.13. New landlord says building must be tented, must leave for 2 days. Two people and a cat are involved. About 30-40 tenants in building.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 11, 2013 12:44. Florida Law is very specific as to what Landlords are responsible for in maintaining the premises. However, you need to first look at your lease and see if it varies from what I am about to tell you. In the event that the lease says different, it will control.
    The Statute states that the landlord is generally responsible for the extermination of wood-destroying organisms and when vacation of the premises is required for such extermination, the landlord shall abate the rent. The tenant shall be required to temporarily vacate the premises for a period of time not to exceed 4 days, on 7 days’ written notice, if necessary, for extermination.
    It would benefit you to have a landlord/tenant attorney look at your lease so they can explain exactly what your rights are in this situation.

    This communication is not intended to, and does not, create an attorney/client relationship. You are encouraged to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary