Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What recourse does a joint custody parent have if the other parent does not follow the court ordered holiday schedule?

If a joint custody parent takes the child out of the state for Christmas without permission and breaks the court ordered schedule what recourse does the other parent have? This is a common manipulation act on the part of the one parent.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 15
Violation of a visitation schedule has been subject to contempt in some courts. Typically a court will order make up visitation and may order attorney fees and costs. Persistent violations have been the basis for greater sanctions. Please consult a local Family Law attorney in your jurisdictions to find out how the courts and maybe even your specific judge has been handling these matters.
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 20
You need to file a motion for contempt before the family court and set it down for a hearing.

THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now