What recourse do I have with the mortgage company after I find out documents were forged and placed in my closing packet?

In 2004, I went to a Mortgage Broker to re-finance my existing 1st mortgage loan for a lower rate. I was approved with a lender and subsequently closed at a local title company. Through a RESPA request, I received a complete copy of my closed loan and found 10 documents that I previously signed with the agent and replaced with a completely different signature (my name but signed by someone else) including:

Letter explaining inquiries on my credit report
Request for copy of transcript of tax form
Truth in Lending Disclosure Statement
Good Faith Estimate and of closing costs
Equal Credit Opportunity Act
The Housing Financial Disc. Act of 1977
Mortgage Loan Origination Agreement
Privacy Policy Disclosure
Notice of right to receive appraisal

Does RESPA cover me?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.