What recourse do I have if my ex-husband has stopped paying my maintenance?

Asked about 3 years ago - Port Angeles, WA

Divorce decree states he pay maintenance until I remarry. I am not remarried, nor do I have plans to do so. He is saying that because I have been "cohabitating" with someone for a year that spousal support is normally dropped.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Damon Hooper Canfield

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . Death or your remarriage are the standard conditions upon which a spousal maintenance obligation would end (short of a defined time period). Some parties negotiate for additional conditions on the maintenance, such as cohabitation.

    If your decree does not set forth such a terminating condition then you should seek to enforce the decree, perhaps by hiring an attorney and seeking an award of fees for having to enforce the decree. This is especially the case if his basis for ceasing payment is your alleged "cohabitation".

  2. Frances Turean

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Take him back to court to enforce the decree. Perhaps consult with an attorney on how to do so.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now