What recourse do I have here?

I have been living in a rental property with major moisture issues, sewage back up, & black slimey mold on the walls around base of basement floor. Its growing on the walls around the ceilings upstairs too. Not to mention a gas leak it took 2 years to address & an electrical fire in the basement.
We have been breathing sewage gases through the heat & AC system, my wife & I have been sick numerous times due to this.
I contacted the IL attorney general's office, the Monticello city building inspector, & the Piatt co
Health Dept. When I asked them to take care of it I was met with name calling and arguments, then told I had to be out by morning....Then handed a note that states I want you out 30 days from the 26th. that was on the 27th, not even a 30 days notice.

I h
Additional information
It's just a bad living situation altogether . What exactly have we been exposed to for the last 3 yrs+. We have been breathing sewage gases through the heat & AC system, my wife & I have been sick numerous times due to this.The sewage has gotten so bad the house smells to the point we can't stay there another month.
When I asked them to take care of it I was met with name calling and arguments, then told I had to be out by morning....Then handed a note that states I want you out 30 days from the 26th. that was on the 27th, not even a 30 days notice.
I have lost well over 10 days pay, plus vacation time used for cleaning feces up in the basement and dealing with this issue as well as legal documents, personal posessions, a brand NEW electric dryer & deep freeze due to their failure to address this problem when it first came up 3 yrs ago. I have also had to be hospitalized due to an intestinal infection following one of the clean ups.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
You can file a lawsuit to recover your damages.

My question is: Why did you stay for soo long?

I f you were sick from the conditions at the residence and received medical treatment/missed work. You may have a Personal Injury suit against the Land lord.
2 0
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
Contact me and we can discuss your case further. 312-532-8554 or looplaw@gmail.com.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard