What recourse do I have against them?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

I had an appointment for a follow up visit from hospital and refill for opiate mess and other medications with my primary physician who called in sick . Facility could not guarantee treatment since 7 walk - ins were before me . While I was in waiting room , I became real tired , asked to lie down , ignored by staff . Then I lied on the floor , paramedics came and I refused to go to the hospital . Told my husband for me to return after lunch . After , I waited 2 hrs . and later told they would not treat me because I refused to go to the hospital . Signed their release for refusal to go to the hospital . When I finally obtained my medical records they falsified records stating they treated me . It exacerbated my post traumatic disorder , raised my blood pressure to a dangerous level , opiate withdrawal

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sean Michael Patrick

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you can prove that their care fell below the standard of care, you may have a claim for medical malpractice. It is likley however, that this will be a tough case. You need to show that the harm that you suffered was not transient or speculative. Consult with a medical malpractice attorney for an evaluation.

    I am licensed in California, therefore, my answers are based on general prinicpals of law or California law, which... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm glad you weren't injured, so you would not need to get involved in a fruitless lawsuit.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a local medical malpractice attorney,

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,541 answers this week

2,596 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,541 answers this week

2,596 attorneys answering