What recourse do I have against my past employer who is not giving me my vested stock in the company.

Asked about 1 year ago - Redmond, WA

My past employer is not giving me my vested stock in the company, Mu Sigma. It is a private co. incorporated in the US. I have exercised and paid for the stock. CEO has tried to buy back and I have pdf docs, emails & cancelled check. It has been 2 years but I still haven't received my stock certificate.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kyle Stephen Hulten

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It's impossible to answer this question well without looking at the documents. We provide free initial 30 minute consultations. If you want to schedule a time to meet with us, we can get more details from you, take a look at the documents, and let you know if we can help. You can send me an email at kyle@invigorlaw.com, call us at 206-745-5229, or check us out online at www.invigorlaw.com.

  2. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should not be posting details like the name of the company.
    You need to assemble all your documents and consult a business litigator in your area. Delay will work against you.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to a lawyer ASAP about the documents you have.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,618 answers this week

2,986 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,618 answers this week

2,986 attorneys answering