What questions should I ask a probate attorney regarding a foreclosure and business my dad and I had together?

Asked over 1 year ago - New Port Richey, FL

There is a will, but I have never met my half brother and sisters.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeff Tomberg

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . mr corrigan is correct. you should consult with a lawyer who is familiar with probate and foreclosure law. you will need to bring to him copies of the foreclosure suit, note, mortgage, will and any correspondence regarding these items. then a lawyer can answer your question. but without the documents and knowing what it is you are concerned with there is no way anyone can provide you better answers

    without a detailed review by a lawyer can all the issues raised in your question be appropriately addressed...... more
  2. Stephanie Sauer Woods

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to consult with a probate attorney who is also knowledgeable with foreclosure law. Ideally you will want to meet with an attorney who practices in the county where your father resided at the time of his death.

  3. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You give so little information that is is impossible to give you any useful advice based on this question. Similar to asking a CPA so what do I need to know about taxes if I make some income? Where would one even start without knowing a whole lot more....

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,325 answers this week

2,964 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,325 answers this week

2,964 attorneys answering