Skip to main content

What questions, an an employer, can I not ask about when hiring?

San Antonio, TX |
Filed under: Employment

I know I can't ask about age or gender, but I would like to know if there are any other categories I'm not allowed to talk about?


.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I would begin by visiting the EEOC website, as well as the Texas Workforce Commission, for the employer-side resources. You ought to stay away from disability issues, pregnancy issues, and related types of matters. This is pre-offer. After an offer is made, different rules apply. It also depends upon how big your company is. Different laws apply to different size employers. The EEOC, Department of Labor, and Texas Workforce Commission all have resources to guide you on this. I also suggest you meet with a lawyer. Best of luck.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics