Skip to main content

What qualifies as a "household member" for NYS Financial Disclosure Affidavit? Child support question...

Ridgefield, CT |

I was recently laid off and am currently petitioning to modify my child support payment to my ex in NYS. I live with my fiancee in CT. Do I need to report her income on the financial affidavit? We currently split out household expenses, etc.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Domestic Relations Law 240 governs this issue. The definitional section "Income" provides:
    (iv) at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute income from, such other resources as may be available to the parent, including, but not limited to: . . .(D) money, goods, or services provided by relatives and friends. Arguable on the statement of net worth. Given that the statute talks about a finding made the judge, this would suggest a hearing, and of course your fiance's "contributions" being subject to disclosure through her deposition. Having recently litigated such a case in Westchester County much depends on how sharp and how dogged opposing counsel is.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics