Skip to main content

What punishments could there be for shoplifting (first degree) for a minor?

Billings, MT |

If a minor is with an adult and the adult takes approx. $100 worth of things from a store and the minor left then came back looking for the adult but the witnesses say the minor was "looking out" for the adult. The minor did not intentionally "look out" for the adult but did not get to tell anyone. How is the minor connected and what punishments are the juvenile looking at?

First offense not degree.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. What you are saying suggests a factual defense to a criminal charge of conspiracy, aiding & abetting, or other inchoate charge for theft. The minor child should get an attorney who practices in criminal law.

    This is not meant to be legal advice but only a general response to a general question. Legal advice requires more attention to details and circumstances to be accurate and reliable. Do not rely on this response as legal advice. If you want legal advice about your matter, you must set up a consultation with this attorney by calling (406)756-911.

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics