What psychological factors may mitigate death penalty sentencing?

In a criminal case where the death penalty is being considered, what psychological or psychiatric factors may render a decision of a life/natural life sentence versus a death sentencing?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully, you provide no facts pertaining to a pending criminal case, and given the broad nature of your inquiry it appears to be a homework assignment rather then a legitimate inquiry about a current legal issue. If I am wrong, please consider reposting with enough facts that we can assess the inquiry against the facts you provide. If I am right, and this is a homework question, I am certain your teacher would want you to do your own research as that is part of the learning process. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard