What proof is needed to get a restraining order in california?

Asked almost 4 years ago - San Jose, CA

I have been falsely accused in order for my ex-wife to attempt to get a restraining order. What rights do I have and how can someone just say things to get a restraining order without providing proof? What has to be provided to the court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . A restraining order can be obtained just by someone describing to the court circumstances that suggest they are endangered by the other person. If the judge believes them, this can be enough evidence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,293 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,293 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering