Skip to main content

What proof do you need if you are filing under grounds of abandonment.

White Plains, NY |
Filed under: Divorce

I am looking for the easiest way to perform an uncontested divorce. Our assets are already split (nothing in both our names) and no children. If I file for grounds of abandonment, do Is it fine as long as he does not contest, or do we need some other sort of physical evidence?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Constructive abandonment which means no sexual relations
For a year is the most commonly used ground. It is always established
By someone stating they have not had sex for a year

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer