What procedure must be taken to acquire insurance coverage from a drivers insurance co. if I was injured and they admitted fault
California
Viewed 19 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was in a car accident almost a year ago and the other driver was at fault 100%. They admitted this at the time and the insurance co has stated this. I have a lingering back injury that has not gone away and I am still getting treatment. I have contacted the insurance co. for the insured persons coverage amount and was told that the insured person in question did not want to release that information to me. How do I go about acquiring that information without a lawyer. What information do they have to disclose to me if any in regards to the insured persons policy?
Answers (4)Stuart Rolf Fraenkel
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Each State appears to have different rules relating to this issue. In California, for example, many insurance companies will take the position that they cannot tell you (unless their client approves of the release of the information). If litigation is not pending - and the insured driver does not have an attorney, there is nothing that precludes you from calling that driver and asking him or her directly. Unfortunately, that person does not have to answer and it may require litigation to obtain the answer to this question. Good luck!
Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It looks like you are going to have to file a lawsuit to collect for your injuries. You can ask the defendant in discovery for this information and they are required to provide it.
Kevin Paul Smith
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I work in a firm in Southern California that handles personal injury litigation. If you live in the Los Angeles area give me a call at 213-626-0571 for a consultation relating to your accident. With more information I can help you determine if filing a lawsuit is in your best interst.
Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is not wise to handle cases like this without an attorney. Go to my car accident website at http://www.automobile-accident.net to learn more about these types of cases and what you should do.
I have offices in Northern and Southern California and can help you get what you are entitled to in this case. I strongly suggest that you call me for a free consultation at 800-816-1529 ext. 1.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Would this be considered contmept? Previous question: Problem with Neighbor |