What problems/challenges I would face if I switch to startup company with H1B Visa, completing 5years with outGreenCard process

Asked over 1 year ago - Tucson, AZ

I am H1B visa holder soon completing my 5years and Employee of ABC(reputed) and have not started my GC process and soon joining startup company XYZ. XYZ would be a brand new company with 60+ employees joining with me in couple of months. How soon XYZ can file a GC? what probability will the GC process be smooth? what is the risk if I switch to the startup company?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They should file your green card immediately and be able to show the ability to pay you the prevailing wage.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Startups are heavily scrutinized by immigration.

    Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case. Your employer can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

H-1B specialty occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,946 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,946 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering