What privacy rights do I have while in public?

Asked about 2 years ago - Athens, GA

Do I have any rights while I am in public? Like, no one can touch me, or I have rights to say whatever I want? Or my privacy rights while in public exist?

.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Nathanial Lockhart

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The answer to your question is debated and, arguably, answered in volumes of books covering a multitude of legal issues including constitutional law (First, Fourth Amendments, Due Process, and the state constitution), torts (assault, battery, etc.) and criminal law (assault, battery, use of fighting words and defenses to those claims) and a number of others. Your question is simply too broad to cover on this forum. If something specific happened to you, if you provide the details, then we may be able to better assist you.

  2. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to be very specific. Privacy is limited, if not nonexistent, in public. However, you have First Amendment and Fourth Amendment rights that still exist. Certain touching is assault and/or battery. Speaking is First Amendment.

    Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now