What powers are needed to put an elderly person in an assisted living facility on that elderly person's fund?

Asked 7 months ago - Sacramento, CA

Flag

I am wondering if just a durable financial POA would suffice, or if a durable healthcare POA is also necessary to commit an elderly into an assisted living facility.

Also, can a family member of that elderly person have right to review the documents from the assisted living facility to inform what rights the elderly person may have inadvertently signed over?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered November 08, 2012 12:15. what do you mean by power to commit someone to an assisted living facility? Only the elder can make that choice. Are we talking about the same thing? assisted living facility vs. board and care vs. skilled nursing facitlity?

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 07, 2012 23:09. It is usually best to have both POA's. As long as you have a financial POA you should be able to review all admission documents signed by your family member or included with the admission material. Beware, most facilities have mandatory arbitration clauses in their admission contracts.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary