What Phenix City, AL municipal code says I cannot take anything to mailboxes
Phenix City, AL
Viewed 220 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
flyers:
What code says I cannot tape anything to mailboxes
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
See the USPS regulation below regarding mailboxes:
3.2.5 Advertising Any advertising on a mailbox or its support is prohibited. If you have further questions, I suggest contacting your local post office Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Too little information exists to make a knowledgable observation for you. This problem you suggest is very unique and I would urge that you not rely upon any online answer. Get an attorney involved to investigate, do the legal research and provide you with a measured opinion.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |