Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What personal choice rights does an adult have, who suffered some memory loss due to brain injury/coma, and lives with parents?

has some memory loss, is not dependent on caretaking, mother is controlling and making decisions for him, like who he can see or talk to. need to know his rights regarding making own choices, and how to follow through with them.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 12
You do not indicate whether or not the mother has legal guardianship of this person. His rights would depend on whether she has a legal right to make decisions for him or not.
3 people marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 17
The answer would depend on whether the parents have guardianship over the adult and what is the mental condition of the adult. Since the facts are not specific, I cannot give you any other advise than to contact a local attorney.
5 people marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 20
Who is the legal guardian? You can contact a lawyer in CA to advise you on your rights.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

Good luck to you.

God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now