Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What period of time is given to a spouse after being served a summons for divorce ,

Asked 3 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

I had my wife served a summons for divorce I want to know how much time the courts allow her to respond before they issue a divorce by default.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 13:16. Your wife technically has twenty days, however, most times it is better to wait at least 45 days before proceeding to a default judgement

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 13:48. Twenty days, I normally give them 40 days to be safe to file for an uncontested divorce.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 19, 2013 16:05. The big question is whether the failure to respond is intentional pursuant to an uncontested divorce by agreement, or whether the other spouse is just being non-responsive. Courts readily reopen default judgments if the defaulting party has a good reason, as public policy dislikes default judgments. However, the other attorneys are correct regarding the time to respond, and assuming that your spouse was personally served.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary