Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What percentage fees can I chanrge the estate of my late Uncle?

My Uncle died in Florida with an estate of Approx $12,000,000. He left 1/3 of it to family members in specifc bequests , 1/3 to charity and 1/3 for taxes. Most of the estate was covered under a trust. I am both a co-Trustee and Co -executor along with his accountant.
What would be appropriate fees to charge the estate?.
I would point out that any fees paid would serve to reduce the charity's share and not other family members.
The lawyers are charging 1%

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
The trust should have a provision for trustee fees. Also, ask the lawyers what is customary and reasonable in your area. You can start with the probate code and what it authorizes as a good starting point.

Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now