What percentage chance in a stoke interview , the couple may be interviewed together? arethere any possibility. Please help

My wife and I have a stoke interview coming soon and wondered if we may possible be interviewed together. Is there a case that this has ever happen. How do I prepare for this interview with the posibility that we may be separated. What advice can you give and if we get a lawyer, what role does the lawyer plays in/during the interview? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
A person must enter into a marriage based upon a bona fide relationship. That is, they must be committed to each other and consummate the marriage. Otherwise, they commit the Federal crime of immigration document fraud.

If you married for a green card, then I suggest that the US Citizen seriously think about withdrawing that petition. Otherwise, the USCIS has the right to seek a criminal indictment and conviction if the U.S. Attorney wants to prove fraud in criminal court.

The Stokes Interview can be used to deport or criminally indict someone at the discretion of the DHS and the U.S. Department of Justice.

An attorney who knowingly further marriage fraud can get into legal trouble, where they knew or it was obvious that fraud was being perpetrated by the applicants.

Finally, the answer is no. In a Stokes interview, the applicants are ALWAYS separated. An attorney's job is to discourage clients who marry for the wrong reasons.

What is worst is that if the foreigner ever tries to marry another US Citizen who he or she loves, then this can really mess up that relationship for good. Marriage fraud, if proven, is a permanent bar to immigration.

Although there are all sorts of arguments made, obtaining a waiver of this bar depends upon so many unknowns. It is best not getting into a marriage based immigration matter unless you are in love with each other and know that the marriage will last.

The above is general information not meant to be legal advice. The above reply does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard