What percent of the appraisal price can I sell a home in probate in Texas?

Asked about 3 years ago - Spring, TX

Minor while involved

Additional information

Minor chld

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Clifford Scott Omo

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There is no set percentage. Generally you are only required to sell for the fair market value. If it is less than FMV, I would make sure that you are selling to a bona fide purchaser (e.g. no related party or interested person). If you are, there could be issues depending on numerous other facts that you have not disclosed and we would have no way of knowing. I would consult with an attorney to confirm that you are acting in the beneficiaries best interest before getting too far down the road with any sale.

  2. Robert Keith Morris III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . If there is a minor involved, it is likely that the sale will require the probate court's approval and the court will determine what percentage is fair.

  3. Benjamin I. Hirsch

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . How are you related to the estate, are you a conservator, a guardian, a personal representative, a trustee? How is the minor child involved? There may be an issue of court approval depending on the authority which you the right to sell. I would consult a local probate attorney, bring your documents, lay out all the facts for him, and see what he says.

    The information provided is based solely on the general information given and should not be construed as legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,759 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,759 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering