what paperwork is needed to sign over temporary custody of children

my sister wants to sign over temporary custody of her two children to our mother who lives out of state
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Suzanne Temple Prescott

Suzanne Temple Prescott Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Your sister needs to contact a family law attorney to have him or her prepare the temporary guardianship paperwork that will be approved by a judge and filed in the juvenile court in the county in Georgia in which your sister and the children currently reside. Your sister needs to make sure that the papers specify the specific length of time of the temporary guardianship over the children. Since everyone it seems everyone is in agreement with the guardianship, it should not be costly, she just needs to make sure it is done properly.

This is a general interest posting on a public website, regarding general legal concepts. This posting is not, and should not be interpreted to be legal advice to anyone, or to create an attorney client relationship between the poster and anyone.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now