Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What paperwork do i need to secure a finders fee on work found for a third party?

i have found work for a danish cleaning company to clean oil storage tanks in iraq, i want to secure my finders fee and make sure that the two companies cant do the deal without going through me. what papers do i need them to sign in order to make sure i remain the only contact for these two companies?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
You will need some kind of non-circumvention agreement. You definitely need to have an attorney assist with the drafting, especially considering the international nature of the deal.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
The simple answer is that you need to enter into a contract with the danish cleaning company which explicitly specifies that that company cannot do business with any entity you disclose to it unless the company pays you the properly proscribed fee (whether this is a fixed fee, a percentage of the contract, or some other definitive sum).

The contract needs to be drafted in a broad enough fashion to ensure that the danish cleaning company cannot, for example, simply have an affiliate do the work to avoid paying you, but it also must be tight enough and contain the "magic" words to ensure it is legally enforceable. There are other factors such as jurisdiction and indemnification provisions in the agreement that you must consider as well.

Performing your due diligence now can ensure that you avoid wasting a lot of time and potential money in the future. You should definitely contact an attorney, and I personally would be happy to assist you in this matter. Please feel free to contact me at 404-518-6668 or at yasha@heidariplank.com.


DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, absent a signed retention and engagement letter, I am not your attorney. There are no exceptions to this rule. Moreover, you shall not rely on the information I am providing you, as it is only for your general knowledge and educational purposes. Indeed, my analysis is always based on the laws of Georgia, and your jurisdiction might have substantially different laws and requirements. As such, you should always contact an attorney that practices in your local area.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now