What paperwork do I need to attach to form i130 in order to send it ?

Asked 4 months ago - Dallas, TX

Im petitioning for my wife. When I read the instruccions on i130 it asks to send alot of paperwork. .proof of marriage(translated), proof of citizenship, passport style photos, affidavits, etc...do I need to send all that attached to my application, or just the application itself for now?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    20

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to send all of the Required I-130 materials together with the petition.

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Read again in the instructions to Form I-130 the list of documents needed to be sent in the particular category you are petitioning for. All of them need to accompany your I-130 at the time you file it.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Depinder Singh Aujla

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . In the part of the instructions applicable to those petitioning for their spouses, items A -D describe documents that are required. Item E describes evidence you can submit to USCIS to show that your marriage is genuine. The more compelling evidence you can provide, the stronger your application will be.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,512 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,512 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering