what papers do i need to give my boyriend guardianship if we are not married?
San Antonio, TX
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
i have a 2 mnth old with my boyfriend.if we get married,does he become my 2 yr. old's guardian?can i do papers by notary?what forms do i need to file?i live in texas.
Answers (1)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your marriage to the baby daddy after the child's birth does not give the baby daddy any rights or obligations. Since you had the child before the marriage the only thing that can do that is a Court order. If you have a child from a previous relationship, your marriage to this man does not give your boyfriend any rights to that child.
|