What paper do i need to get married in las vegas , am international with tourist visa , and she us citzen?

I only have my Id and travel document
i dont have my birth certifect!
am on toruist visa , and my i-94 expired.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elaine Carol Schneider

Elaine Carol Schneider

Contributor Level 6
The State residency and licensing requirements will be listed at the local government office. Can't you have someone MAIL or FED EX INTERNATIONAL a certified copy of your birth certificate to you?

Second, if you marry a US Citizen while you entered on a tourist visa-- you will be facing a presumption against you that you entered with no immigrant intent. There is a 30/60/90 day rule. It is not until after 90 days, that the presumption dissipates. At 60 days, I believe (off the top of my head), that it is a rebuttable presumption. Also, it has been heard of to look at emails, and determine if a marriage was in the works before the tourist entry. You should really, return to your country, and have her file a Fiance' visa for you, and then enter and marry within 90 days and file for adjustment. Should you choose to marry in haste-- know that you will be facing the issues of "bona fide" is it a REAL marriage, and did you enter the country with immigrant intent, or was it a Fraudulent Entry, If you end up needing a waiver, you may face returning to your country and having to adjudicate a waiver. If you have not yet stayed over 180 days, then the Unlawful Presence bar of 3 years (if longer- 10 years)... can be avoided. Sometimes, the long way is the short way. YOu will need to document your courtship and relationship for the USCIS for you to obtain conditional lawful permanent residency.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard