Skip to main content

What paper do I need to file at Court House to nuillift a agreement for deed .When the buyer is in violation of the agreement.

Panama City, FL |

I can give more then 5 violations of this agreement.Buyer has agreed to give the place back on the 15 of Dec. 2013 if he dose leave what if anything do I need to Do .I do not want the buyer to come back and say he still has an agreement,Days or weeks or months later.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You may need to foreclose. Take your documents to a real estate attorney for an opinion.

Actively practicing law in Texas. Inactive licenses in Arizona and Georgia. All answers are general in nature and no attorney/client relationship exists in this forum.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You must do more than file a paper at the courthouse to take back the house you sold by agreement for deed. You must foreclose the buyer's interest in the same way that you would foreclose a mortgage. You should consult an experienced real estate litigator in the county in which the property is located to help you with the foreclosure.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Actual legal advice can only be provided after completing a comprehensive consultation in which all of the relevant facts are discussed and reviewed.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics