What outcome is probable with 4 charges of b&e felony with larceny after break/enter, safecracking, and felony larceny?

Asked over 1 year ago - Raleigh, NC

All of the charges are going to district court at the same time except for the felony larceny. The felony larceny was continued until after the other charges. I also have a codefendant. While I have been in county jail, I received 36 months probation for a dui that was ongoing from over a year ago. The county I live in is a deferred county. My previous record consists of 3 drug charges all misdemeanors and the last one was in 2008. I have a court appointed lawyer who I have spoken to twice since my first court date 2 months ago. At my last court date, that was continued, he never came to speak with my family or myself. He told me he would have me on probation or out on house arrest by now. I have no idea what is going on or what is to be expected and I have a family to support.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Contact the Public Defenders Office in your county to inquiry about your appointed counsel. Have your family make an office visit on your behalf. Another option is to hire retained counsel. However, the most effective way to handle misdemeanors with a felony is to try to get a global resolution if you are taking a plea deal. Moreover, the outcome will be different if you decide to take the matters to trial. In order to have guidance on your probable outcome, many things have to be considered. I suggest you contact the PDs Office immediately. Good Luck!

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,349 answers this week

3,598 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,349 answers this week

3,598 attorneys answering