What organizations, aside from ACLU and Legal Aid, help protect and be a voice for those wrongfully accused of assault, etc.?

Asked over 1 year ago - Marion, VA

In other words, what options are available for those who have had assault charges taken out on them by someone with malicious intentions? Can you press charges on someone for lying about you? Would it be defamation of character/slander?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the person was spreading these lies around it would be defamation though your damages may not warrant bringing a claim.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unless you have sustained significant damages, a defamation suit could cost more than might be recovered. Most defamation lawyers want a $5,000.00 retainer just to begin work.

  3. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Assault is a criminal matter and if you are charged, you need to obtain a Private criminal defense attorney or a public defender. I suggest you deal with the criminal matter first and then, if the charges are dismissed, contact a civil attorney to assess your options against the person who lied.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now