What options Does contempt of court child support judgement offer?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Everett, WA

If someone were to file contempt for thousands in back support owed what could they request other then the money owed? The party owing support has no job however is trying to hide property. Can the courts only offer judgement and how would it be collected of they have no income only property?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Groseclose

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Once you have a judgment - it is possible to levy against some personal property. However, if they have no job and little in the way of property - you are mostly going to let the judgment sit and accrue interest. The state (if you have them help collect) can suspend drivers license or business licenses. Passport can be kept from being renewed.

  2. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Incarceration is also an option if there are repeated orders of contempt for failing to pay support.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,883 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,883 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering