What options does a illegal immigrant have after being charge with a DUI felony?

My cousin got arrested with a DUI but its a felony and the bond amount is $50,000 with 10% is need to bail him out what other options does he have - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Andrew Pavlinski

Andrew Pavlinski

Contributor Level 6
This is a standard amount to pay a bailbondsmen. There may be other ways of having your cousin released pending trial, but they may be difficult due to his immigration status. He needs to hire an attorney to help him resolve his criminal and immigration issues. Feel free to contact my firm.

This response is informational only and not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney client relationship.
1 0
Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
There is another issue. Some may pay the DUI Bond. They later find out that there is what is called an immigration hold or detainer. We don't know how many times your cousin was convicted of crimes. These are unclear. You may not find out about an 'immigration hold' until after the bond is posted. However, it is wise to take action and contact an experienced immigration attorney, who concentrates in immigration law.

An attorney needs to know more facts in order to decide your cousin's options. If he pleads guilty, then it 'may' disqualify him from getting a green card, among other concerns. This is known; if he is convicted and sentenced to prison, then it is likely that the Department of Homeland Security will find out about him.

The above is general information not meant to be legal advice. The above reply does not create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard