What options do I have when I have a possion of marijuana less than 2 oz in court?

I got pulled over and police found marijuana on me but less than 2 oz. This is my first offense and I'm only 17 and want to know my options? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Contributor Level 7
Well, possession of marijuana, less than 2 oz, is considered a class B misdemeanor in Texas. A class B misdemeanor carries a maximum punishment of up to 180 days in jail and a $2,000 fine. A conviction would also include a drivers license suspension.

Make sure to hire a competent attorney!

Having said that, you will likely have a few options. You might be eligible for a pre-trial diversion. Which is basically a probation that isn't registered on the books anywhere. Once completed, the case is dismissed and you can get it expunged.

You will likely be offered a Deferred Adjudication type of probation. Basically a probation that is on the books but is not considered a conviction. You cannot expunge it, but you can "seal" it with a petition for non-disclosure. Since it isn't a conviction, it saves your license.

You might be offered "straight" probation. This is considered a conviction and is on the books and you lose your license.

You will be offered jail time. Also might be offered a time served plea, meaning you just pay a fine. This is a conviction and you lose your license.

You might also have some chances to challenge the case on the merits. The cop may not have pulled you over for a valid reason. Maybe the search was bad. Maybe they can't tie you to the dope.

Get a decent lawyer that will fight for you and get you the best outcome possible.

Hope this helps. Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard