What options are available to me if the credit card company does not live up to it's end of hardship payment arrangement?
Butler, PA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
A hardship agreement was set up with one of my credit card companies at the beginning of April, and I followed the agreement ,having written down all the instructions from the beginning. I then called in several times each month for 6 months when my statement would arrive telling me that I was delinquint and including new fees and charges. I spoke to many different people (all names/dates/times are documented), and still have no resolution. At this point, I have no payment agreeement, because they tell me I defaulted on the arrangement. I am unable to pay more than what I said I would to "get current" in their eyes.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania |