What Ohio laws exists regulating the times that contractors may plow snow from private property? Noise nuisance issue.

Asked 8 months ago - South Euclid, OH

Relates to city of South Euclid OH where noise ordinances exists but city claims they don't apply to private snow plowing. Plowing occurs regularly at 2:00 & 3:00 am. Ordinance is 509.14. City claims plowing is not "noise". We have filed police reports and called police. Noise impedes our comfort and health.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine Marie Tibaldi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . due to the fact that the plows are necessary for safety they would likely trump a noise ordinance. For drivers and children going to school it is probably impossible for the plows to stop b/w say 11 p.m.-6 a.m. When there is heavy snow the plows must run continuously just to (try) to keep up with the accumulation. At least it is almost over(??).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,551 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,551 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering