What obligations to the mother might I receive if I am proven father of her child, though I'm not involved with her?

Specifically, I had one encounter with the mother. She was a long-time friend of mine, and she came to visit me. I was very drunk, and I sensed she knew this and continued to feed me alcohol. This eventually culminated in sex. I told her I wanted nothing to do with her and asked her to leave afterward when I came back to my senses. There was very little contact before or after that night until a little less than a month later when she told me she was 6 1/2 weeks pregnant with my child. Her past is very shady and it could very well prove to not be mine. However, she has lied to her very conservative family, saying that I took her virginity and I was the only one. She also told me she wanted to make it work, and her parents have called and forced a similar topic. I have no interest coming from a home where parenthood was similarly forced and told her so. Her family has since harassed me and mine but I haven't heard from her since then. The child is supposed to be due next month sometime. I'm a full-time student in college...what can be pressed on me? I asked her to consider adoption or abortion because of the unkind circumstances, but I get the sense that she was failing in college and that I was targeted (she moved back in with her parents shortly after our encounter). What can I do and what will be expected of me if it is proven to be mine? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Missouri
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.