What notice is required for a rent increase on a month to month commercial agreement?

After more than a decade in this commercial space, landlord has moved to better location and I plan to move with them. I am now offered less than 3 weeks notice of a 14% rent increase after less than a week in the new location. While I presumed an increase would accompany the transition, there was no indication of that increase to date, and there has not been anything said in writing about the 14% increase.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard