What notice is required before an employer can reduce employee health care benefits
Anacortes, WA
Viewed 112 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
An employer offers health care benefits to employees. Employees are informed of the monthy cost for the coming year at the begining of the calendar year. Employer now wishes to change (cut) employee benefits in the middle of the year. How much notice are they required to give the employee in order for them to make other arrangements
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Eliza Navarro Bangit
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Employers and group health insurers can change benefits under a group health plan with proper notice, as long as these changes are applied uniformly to similarly situated persons covered under the health plan. Under federal rules, “proper notice” is given if employees are notified about the health benefits change within 60 days following the change.
|