What needs to be done to file for custody of my child?My 7 year old child's mother and I were never married. My child has been living with me for the past two years - mother was incarcerated for a month and never came to get child. Fear of having mother come and take child - high riskand not in the child's best interest. What do I need to do to ensure the safety of my child? Attorney answers (1)
You might consider filing for a Termination of Parental Rights of the mother in Probate Court in the town in which you live. Read the booklet "TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AND ADOPTION PROCEDURES" which you may obtain online at: http://www.jud.ct.gov/probate/termination.pdf.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
Find Elder Law Lawyers |