Home > Legal > Questions & Answers > Criminal Defense > What might happen in a 31 yr.old case,of prorole,violation and first time offender.I found out about in 2008.Through the VA.
What might happen in a 31 yr.old case,of prorole,violation and first time offender.I found out about in 2008.Through the VA.
Served U.S.M.C. 72-75.back from viet.nam .Moved to different state,never got in any trouble again.And now that I Know about,and remember what I did. I want to resolve this issue. Can any body relate?
Talk to an attorney in the state where the parole violation occured if you can because there are several facts that may play a role in the answer. For example, if the parole board believed that you absconded then it is possible the sentence has been tolled. I doubt many prosecutors would want to go forward with a case that is as old as yours unless it was an extremely serious crime and the evidence was still available. The sooner you can contact an attorney the sooner you can move towards knowing what to do.