Skip to main content

What might happen if I back out of an employment contract before working there?

Virginia Beach, VA |

I signed an employment contract at a new company, but since signing it and before starting work, I've found out some things about the company that are making me think twice. Could I suffer any penalties or future employment issues if I back out now?


Attorney Answers 1


An employment attorney would need to review the contract itself to give you a careful evaluation. However, in Virginia, either the employee or the employer is free to end the employment relationship at any time and for any reason that is not unlawful. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics