What method is used to rate attorneys on this list?

I would like to know what determines the percentage given to attorneys on rating them. i.e. Melton has a high rating but it isn't all for criminal defense. who determines the Avvo rating?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 16
 
1
Lawyer agrees
Answered January 08, 2010 09:36. I suppose a rating is affected by points "earned" for answering questions and writing legal guides, among many other factors. But I would hope that folks reading the site and looking for a lawyer will, upon selecting a likely candidate, read several, or more, of that person's former answers to other questions to get an idea of their level of knowledge and commitment to good defense practices.

Shallow answers designed to simply garner points should be apparent to even the casual reader, an embarrassment to the poster, and a blemish on the reputation of all lawyers that those dedicated to defense must continually overcome. It is what it is, I guess.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 16
 
Answered January 08, 2010 08:21. I believe AVVO uses a proprietary algorithm to rate lawyers on this site. I doubt any lawyers know, or should know, the precise recipe.

There are links on the bottom of all Avvo pages to frequently asked questions, and other items of interest. Try looking through them for the official explanation of how ratings are determined.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

 
1
Lawyer agrees
1
Answered January 08, 2010 13:40. Take a look at the link below for how the Avvo Rating is determined. Note that answering questions and posting legal guides does not impact an attorney's Avvo Rating.

Josh King
VP, Business Development & General Counsel
Avvo, Inc.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering