What means " response filed " from United States of America on a foreclosure case?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Why do they get served? What does it matter?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you are referring to the entry in the docket, this would typically mean that the government was named in the lawsuit because a tax levy or similar lien was placed against the property being foreclosed upon and the foreclosing bank or homeowner’s association identified them as potentially having a claim on the property. I would recommend that you consult with an experienced foreclosure defense attorney that would be able to review the filing and respond more completely as to any impact it would have in the current matter.

    Steven K. Teuber, Esq.
    Neaher & Teuber, PL
    (239) 288-0538
    Email: Attorney@NTLaw.us

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Without knowing more, I would presume that this response was filed because an IRS or similar lien was placed against the property being foreclosed upon. I would suggest that you consult with an experienced foreclosure defense attorney who should be able to fully analyze your case.

    Michael P. Fuino, Esq.
    Matthew D. Weidner, P.A.
    (727) 894-3159
    mfuino@mattweidnerlaw.com
    www.weidnerlaw.com

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed, in any way, as the acceptance of... more
  3. Answered . A response is an answer to the summons and complaint. It means that a person who is being sued has answered the allegations of the person who has brought the suit. Filed means it is now with the court that will hear the case.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more
  4. Answered . A defendant filed a response

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now