What may happen now? I violated a restraining order and I was arrested.

Asked 11 months ago - Riverside, CA

5 months into the set order due to expire 9-18-13 The petitioner called me and said he missed me we started seeing each other again. I bought into his lies that he was sorry, he was mad at me, and that he wouldn't notify police. I trusted and I loved this man. Then I saw him with another woman. I now am out on bail set for arraignment in Oct. I got served with a request to the courts for permanant restraining order. Do I need a lawyer?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dan Eugene Chambers

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you definitely need help. Many of us on Avvo provide a free consultation--contact some attorneys. You need an aggressive defense against these charges.

  2. Margaret Forbes Mendoza

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you have been charged with a crime and therefore you should have an attorney handle your case. An attorney will be able to review the reports and discuss any possible defenses with you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,240 answers this week

2,783 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,240 answers this week

2,783 attorneys answering