What makes me legally binded to a homeowners association?

Asked over 1 year ago - Laplace, LA

Purchased our home 3 years ago (it was a foreclosure), we never signed any paperwork or agreements regarding the HOA during our closing or at any other time. When we first moved into our home we went to a meeting when we found out there was a HOA and paid dues that one time. But the HOA is not doing anything productive in our community. The only thing I am aware that the HOA does is maintain the median (has grass). The local parish was cutting it for free before. The HOA is now threatening to place a lien on our home due to unpaid dues.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Vincent J. Gallo

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If the declaration establishing the homeowners' association is properly recorded in the chain if the chain of your title when you closed you took subject to it without the requirement that you sign anything.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,944 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,944 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering