What licences or paperwork do I need to start a soap manufacturing company in NYC?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bronx, NY

It would be a sole-proprietorship and I would like to sell wholesale, retail, online and in craft fairs.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jayson Lutzky


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are going to manufacture the item, then you should seek the advice of a local zoning attorney to make sure the building is zoned properly. You should consult with a CPA to see which business form is best from a tax prospective. You should schedule a consultation with an experienced attorney to assist you after you speak with your CPA to review the lease of the premises you wish to occupy before you sign it, review your business structure whether incorporated, sole proprietorship or LLC.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Massimo Paternoster

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I concur with Attorney Lutzky. Also, 'start up' questions cannot be answered on this forum as you need to sit with an attorney and be guided properly.

    Attorney Advertising. The information given above is intended to provide general information only and not legal... more
  3. Steven Zalewski


    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . business license , likely a health department license, and you will have to consider that if you are shipping this product out of state, if there are federal regulations.

    sit down with a good business attorney and set up a plan. when i do this with people very often he helps them get a clear picture on what direction to take

    Call for a free consultation any time 718-263-6800. We are here to help
  4. Jeffrey Kevin Davis

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Agreed that this would require a FREE consultation to ascertain the business needs/requirements.

    I am a licensed attorney specializing in business formation, general counsel services, and partnership breakups. Feel free to contact me at (347) 494 1529.

Related Topics

Small business structures

When starting a small business, there are many types of business entities to choose from. Each has its own advantages and disadvantages.

Sole proprietorship small business

A sole proprietorship is a business owned and operated by one person in which there is no legal distinction between the business and owner.

Marshall C Deason Jr.

Florida Business Entities

There are several ways that you can organize your business in Florida. No one type or organization is best for all businesses. You should consult with your lawyer to find the type of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

22,940 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,940 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering